Privacy Policy

GeneralThe protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). The following provisions describe the type, scope and purpose of collecting, processing and utilizing personal data by the responsible provider Microtronics Engineering GmbH on this website.

Access data / server log filesThe provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the accessed web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Retention of personal dataPersonal data is data that helps to identify a person, which means information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone belong to personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

Establishment of contactIf within the offer options are offered to enter personal or business data, this is explicitly on voluntary basis of the user.

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or email), the information of the user is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for follow-up questions.

NewsletterWith the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data is used only for sending the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

If you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage is to prove that a third party misuses an email address and registers for newsletter reception without the knowledge of the person entitled.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletter.

The newsletter is sent via "mailworx". This will store the email addresses and other information for shipping and analysis.

Third party websites and pluginsIt may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users, because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

CookiesTo optimize your web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored on the users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). On the one hand they server user-friendly web pages and are useful for the user (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Registration functionThe data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users may be informed by email about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen in the input mask during registration.

Google AnalyticsThis offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google's IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate users' use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. However, this offer notifies users that you may not be able to use all features of this website in their entirety. In addition, users may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google using the browser plug-in available at the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google's use of the Google data, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Google's use of your data when you use Our Partners' Websites or Apps "), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (" Use of Data for Advertising "), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (" Managing Information, the Google used to show you ads ") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (" Determine which ads Google shows you "). As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updatesThe user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.

Imprint

Microtronics Engineering GmbHHauptstrasse 7 • A-3244 Ruprechtshofen • AustriaTelefon:+43 2756 77180FAX:+43 2756 77180 33email:emailVAT reg. no. ATU 62860648 • FN: 283526a
Place of jurisdiction St. Poelten
D-U-N-S® Nummer: 301640376Volksbank Niederösterreich AGIBAN AT80 47150 307 8888 0200 • BIC VBOEATWWNOM
Waste disposal regulationsERA no.: 51456 (WEEE) Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulation and Battery RegulationARA no.: 18147 Packaging RegulationRestriction of Hazardous Substances in Equipment and Accessories RoHS in conformity with EC2002/95/EC

The imprint also applies to the following social media profiles:
Twitter: http://twitter.com/Microtronics
Google+: https://plus.google.com/+MicrotronicsAt
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Microtronics.Engineering
Xing: https://www.xing.com/companies/microtronicsengineeringgmbh
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/microtronics-uk
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/MicrotronicsM2M

Disclaimer

Content of the web siteThe author assumes no guarantee for the topicality, correctness or completeness of the information provided on these pages. Basically excluded are any liability claims against the author of these pages that relate to damage of either a material or non-material nature that has been caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or of incorrect and incomplete information, unless there is provable intent or gross negligence on the part of the author.
All offers are subject to confirmation and are without obligation. The author expressly reserves the right to amend, supplement, delete or suspend publication provisionally or finally any parts of its web site pages or the entire web site without giving special notice thereof.

References and hyperlinksA liability obligation for direct or indirect references to external Internet sites («links») that are not within the area of responsibility of the author would come into effect only, if the author were to have knowledge of the content and if the prevention of use in the event of any illegal content were to be technically feasible and reasonable. It is hereby expressly declared by the author that no illegal content whatsoever was detectable at the time of linking to the linked sites. The author has no influence whatsoever over the current or future design, the content presented or the authorship of the linked sites. For this reason the author distances itself from any content whatsoever of the linked sites that has been amended after the links have been set. This statement applies to all links and references set within our own web site and to external entries in guest books and mailing lists set up by the author. For all illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and especially for any damage that may be incurred after the use or non-use of such presented information, the liability shall be incumbent solely on the provider of the site to which reference is made.

Copyright and trade mark lawThe author ensures that in all publications the copyright relating to the used images, sounds, video scenes and texts is observed and that self-produced images, sounds, video scenes and texts are used or that licence-free images, sounds, video scenes and texts are resorted to. If protected brand names and trade marks are used within the web site or are mentioned by third parties, they shall be subject without exception to the stipulations of the applicable trade mark law and the ownership rights of the respectively registered owners. On the basis of merely a mention, the conclusion cannot be drawn that those trade marks are not protected by the rights of third parties! The copyright for any published and self-elaborated objects is reserved solely by the author of the site. The reproduction and use of those images, sounds, video scenes and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express approval of the author.

Legal effectiveness of this liability disclaimerThis liability disclaimer shall be considered to be part of the online platform from which reference is made to these sites. If any individual sections or formulations of this text no longer comply with the applicable legal position or are not complete, all other parts of the document shall remain unaffected with regard to their content and the validity thereof.